ALUMNI SOCIETY

As stated in the constitution and by-laws, the purpose of the Belhaven University Alumni Society "shall be to advance the cause of Christian higher education, to unite all the alumni of Belhaven University into a compact organization so that they may more effectively communicate with each other and with the University on matters of mutual interest, to arrange for alumni reunions, and in other ways support the work of the University's alumni office."

Alumni return to the campus each fall, at which time the presentation of the Alumnus of the Year Award is made. The recipients of the award have been: Elizabeth Spencer (1962), Virginia Hoogenakker (1963), Charlice Minter Gillespie (1964), Sarah Barry Gillespie Wilson (1965), Mary Virginia Alexander (1966), Bess Caldwell (1970), Adeline Hill Ostwalt (1971), Mary Katharine Knoblock McCravey (1972), Frances Preston Mills (1973), and Mary Taylor Sigman (1974).

In 1975, to commemorate 20 years of coeducation, citations rather than a single Alumnus of the Year Award were presented to the following men: Woodrow Wilson Benton, Jr., (class of 1963), John Harrison Campbell, III (class of 1956), Charles Lowry Echols (class of 1959), and Thomas Ennis Elkin (class of 1962).

In celebration of the nation's bicentennial, a Distinguished Service to Mankind Award was presented to industrialist Warren A. Hood in 1976. Distinguished Alumnus Awards were presented to Lula Williams Anderson (class of 1923) and Thomas C. Maynor (class of 1961).

Year

Name

Award

1962

Elizabeth Spencer, ‘42

Alumna of the Year

1963

Virginia Hoogenakker, ‘43

Alumna of the Year

1964

Minter Gillespie, ‘44

Alumna of the Year

1965

Sarah Barry Gillespie Wilson, ‘35

Alumna of the Year

1966

Mary Virginia Alexander, ‘36

Alumna of the Year

1970

Bess Caldwell, ‘30

Alumna of the Year

1971

Aleline Hill Ostwalt, ‘41

Alumna of the Year

1972

Mary Katherine Knoblock McCravey, ‘32

Alumna of the Year

1973

Frances Preston Mills, ‘23

Alumna of the Year

1974

Mary Taylor Sandefur Sigman, ‘44

Alumna of the Year

1975

Woodrow Wilson Benton, Jr., ‘63

Alumnus of the Year

John Harrison Campell, III, ‘56

Alumnus of the Year

Charles Lowry Echols, ‘59

Alumnus of the Year

Thomas Ennis Elkin, ‘62

Alumnus of the Year

1976

Lulu Williams Anderson, ‘23

Alumna of the Year

Thomas Maynor, ‘61

Alumnus of the Year

1977

Thomasina Blissard, ‘46

Alumna of the Year

Elizabeth Caldwell Swindell, ‘27

Alumna of the Year

1978

Bettye Quinn, ‘58

Alumna of the Year

1980

Janie Eldredge Languirand, ‘40

Alumna of the Year

1982

Verne R. Kennedy, ‘63

Alumnus of the Year

1983

Clarence Chapman, ‘69

Alumnus of the Year

1984

Margaret Weathersby, ‘43

Alumna of the Year

1985

James H. Hood, ‘75

Alumnus of the Year

1986

Evelyn Tackett, ‘56

Alumna of the Year

1987

William K. Wymond, ‘67

Alumnus of the Year

1988

Janet McDonald, ‘25

Alumna of the Year

1990

Janie G. Rugg, ‘64

Alumna of the Year

1991

Beth Irby Milam, ‘41

Alumna of the Year

1992

Sue Hathorn, ‘77

Alumna of the Year

1993

Catherine K. Teixeira, ‘38

Alumna of the Year

1994

Lynn Stringer, ‘71

Alumnus of the Year

1995

Newt, ’63 and Becky, ‘64 Wilson

Alumni of the Year

Martha Harris Campbell, ‘53

Community Service Award

Peggy B. Miller, ‘58

Church Service Award

1996

Elizabeth “Tay” P. Wise, ‘37

Alumna of the Year

Sarah B. Buffington, ‘41

Community Service Award

Clay, ’74 and Darleen, ’73 Quarterman

Church Service Award

1997

Ruth Giles, ‘37

Alumna of the Year

1998

Caroline W. Bennett, ‘33

Alumna of the Year

Ronald W. McKinney, ‘67

Community Service Award

William “Buck” Mosal, ‘59

Church Service Award

1999

Gary, ’72 and Susan, ’73 Bouer

Alumni of the Year

Sarah Jane Givens Alston, ‘59

Community Service Award

Helen S. Martin, ‘61

Church Service Award

2000

William Frisbee, ‘61

Alumnus of the Year

Ruth W. Brewbaker, ‘88

Community Service Award

Carolina “Dessie” Anderson Caulfield, ‘38

Church Service Award

2001

Robert “Max” Taylor, Jr., ‘72

Alumnus of the Year

Mary Evelyn “Ebbie” Spivey, ‘77

Community Service Award

Mary Elizabeth “Bibby” Swayze, ‘58

Church Service Award

2002

Palmer Robertson, ‘59

Alumnus of the Year

Stewart Edwards, ‘92

Young Alumnus of the Year

Shirley C. Hall, ‘90

Community Service Award

Bebo Elkin, ‘68

Church Service Award

Mark Windham, ‘77

Jim Park Business Award

Brenda Wolfe, ‘94

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Nehemiah Flowers, Jr., ‘97

Distinguised Aspire Award (Jxn.)

Brian D. White, ‘86

Distinguished Aspire Award (Mem.)

2003

Dominic Aquila, ‘68

Alumnus of the Year

Margaret Suttle, ‘62

Church Service Award

Richard Whitlock, ‘82

Community Service Award

Dale Darden Anderson, ‘78

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Edward St. Pe, ‘99

Jim Park Business Award

Michael Holman, ‘91

Young Alumnus of the Year

2004

Sherron George, ‘70

Alumnus of the Year

Brister Ware, ‘58

Church Service Award

Kim Sessums, ‘80

Community Service Award

Joel Bomgaars, ‘03

Young Alumnus of the Year

Patrick Norman, ‘01

Young Alumus of the Year

Nathan McNeill, ‘03

Young Alumnus of the Year

William Dale Nutt, ‘79

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Bond Christie, ‘77

Jim Park Business Award

Lee Ann Mayo, ‘99

Distinguished Aspire Award (Jxn)

Don Gleason, ‘04

Distinguished Aspire Award (Orl.)

2005

Jimmy Turner, ‘58

Alumnus of the Year

Don Gahagen, ‘59

Church Service Award

Phil Hardwick, ‘82

Community Service Award

Barbara Porter, ‘70

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Timothy M. Quinn, ‘95

Young Alumnus of the Year

2006

George Hunsberger, ‘66

Alumnus of the Year

Don Elliott, ‘70

Church Service Award

Ann M. Maynor, ‘61

Community Service Award

Brian Perry, ‘97

Young Alumnus of the Year

Leon A. Henry, Jr., ‘75

Bettye Quinn Education Award

2007

Ronald W. McKinney, ‘67

Alumnus of the Year

Emett H. Barfield, ‘57

Church Service Award

E.C. Harpe, ‘73

Community Service Award

Beverly H. Peden, ‘91

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Michael J. Peters, ‘77

Jim Park Business Award

Andrew Camenisch, ‘98

Young Alumnus of the Year

2008

J. Joseph Stroble, ‘70

Alumnus of the Year

John S. Leonard, ‘77

Church Service Award

Ellza C. Jones, ‘58

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Emma McCain, ‘32

Community Service Award

Andrew Mattiace, ‘74

Jim Park Business Award

2009

Mark J. Windham, ‘77

Alumnus of the Year

Grant F. Callen, ‘05

Young Alumnus of the Year

Erma E. Driver, ‘04

Community Service Award

John E. Eichelberger, ‘76

Jim Park Business Award

Beverly C. Weathersby, ‘78

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Peggy P. Skattebo

Church Service Award

2010

Gregory D. Jordan, ’73

Alumnus of the Year

Heather L. Ivery, ’00

Young Alumna of the Year

Florence R. Scott, ’60

Church Service Award

Corinne Fox, ’63

Community Service Award

Lynn G. Beck, ’74

Bettye Quinn Education Award

W. Wayne Husband, ’72

Jim Park Business Award

2011

James “Bebo” Elkin, ’68

Alumnus of the Year

Brad White, ’06

Young Alumnus of the Year

Tom Kay, Jr., ’62

Church Service Award

Evelyn Tackett, ’56

Spirit of Belhaven Award

Ann Scott, ’77

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Billy Sims, ’76

Jim Park Business Award

2012

F. Stewart Edwards ‘92

Alumnus of the Year

Bonnie McDonald Grubbs ‘08

Young Alumnus of the Year

Thomas R. Patete ‘64

Church Service Award

Jane Everly ‘85

Bettye Quinn Education Award

J. Thomas Grantham, Jr. ‘71

Jim Park Business Award

2013

Larry and Salley Mills ‘61

Alumnus of the Year

Danny Massie ‘68

Church Service Award

Lois Hayes ‘67

Bettye Quinn Education Award

Dan Marks ‘98

Jim Park Business Award

Virginia Morris ‘67

Spirit of Belhaven Award